Sodium Alginate is an extract of seaweed and is used as a thickener and a stabilizer.
Why Shop With Us?
Top Customer Service
Teacher Owned & Operated
Customer Loyalty Program
Sodium Alginate (also known as Algin or E401) is a white to tan powder.
It is used in the food industry as a thickener, a gelling agent and an emulsifier especially in icecream. It is also used in the textile, paper, paint and pharmaceutical industries.
Sodium Alginate is extracted from brown seaweeds, the useful properties of which were known to the ancient Chinese and the Romans, who used brown seaweed for medical and cosmetic purposes.
What you get
Sodium Alginate laboratory grade powder, 100g.
WARNING: CHOKING HAZARD Small Parts. Not for children under 3 years.
|Age Group||12+ Years|